?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Land of the Mad Lupin Lovers

Ramblings from a geek

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Christmas Meme part 2
Dorian
linda_lupos
Next questions!

6. Favourite tree ornament
Uhmmm I don't really have one? This year is actually the first year I have a tree of my own! So I should get onto buying or making some tree ornaments, haha.
Maybe I'll knit some tiny socks or something.

7. Most memorable christmas
Hmmmmm.... They mostly sort of blend together? Sinterklaas 2004 was pretty memorable because my grandpa had passed away only a week before. :/ He was my father's father, and my last grandparent. So that was a pretty subdued Sinterklaas...

8. Post a picture of a Christmas decor.
Eh. I'll take a picture once I'm done decorating I guess. :p

9. Easiest person to buy for
... probably my cat, lol. Buying gifts for adults is hard because they usually have enough disposable income to buy whatever they want themselves!

10. Favourite holiday scent
Toss-up between cinnamon and pine, mmm.

11. Favourite Christmas tradition
I'll make it Sinterklaas as we don't really have a Christmas tradition in my family. Every year we draw names and you have to buy a gift and write a poem for the person whose name you've drawn. On Sinterklaas Eve (5 December or the Saturday or Sunday closest to it) we get together and spend an evening unwrapping the presents and reading the poems. We don't just randomly grab the presents: they get put in a large sack, roll a dice and if you roll the number you've called you get to take a present out of the sack (randomly, without searching for one that's for you). The fun part is when nobody managed to roll their number for a few turns in a row, we start shouting at the dice and stuff. :p

12. Wrapping paper or gift bags
Wrapping paper! I'm pretty decent at wrapping gifts, too, I like to think.

13. Favourite Christmas book
Uhmmmm.... Hogfather, by Terry Pratchett, although it's not really Christmas. :p I like Jostein Gaarder's The Christmas Mystery, too. And last year I read A Christmas Carol which was better than I thought! (I don't like Charles Dickens.)


  • 1

... probably my cat, lol. Buying gifts for adults is hard because they usually have enough disposable income to buy whatever they want themselves!


I love that you buy a present for your cat!

Your Sinterklaas celebration sounds fun! The presents out of a sack is a cool idea. Is that normal in the Netherlands, or just how your family does it?

Haha not that my cat particularly cares that I buy him anything (he's happy with a wad of paper) but yeah.

The presents in the sack is traditional! Much like Santa has a sack with gifts, Sinterklaas has one as well (although he has Piet to carry it for him). Traditionally, the story is also that he would take naughty children back to Spain in the sack, but nobody believes that anymore. :p
When we were children and still believed in Sinterklaas, my parents would bring our sack to the neighbours. They would put the sack in front of the front door and bang on the door and windows and then run off and hide, so when we (excitedly!) opened the door it would seem as if Sinterklaas brought it. One year we were ready for it and we yanked open the door before the neighbour had time to hide, he wasn't very happy about that. :p (My parents did the same thing for the neighbour's kids.)
I have photos of me holding open the sack for my toddler brother as he crawls inside it...

Buying gifts for adults is hard because they usually have enough disposable income to buy whatever they want themselves!

I know! I have the hardest time thinking up stuff to buy, too. I feel like stuff that isn't really wanted or needed is a bit of a waste, because what's the point? And in the end I usually end up going down the get something nice to eat route ... :P

And the other side is that it's hard to make a wishlist for other people to buy me stuff! Gah. Maybe food ís the best option, haha.

  • 1